About Antigua and Barbuda

Antigua and Barbuda is a twin-island country located in the Eastern Caribbean Sea. It is a tropical paradise with clear blue waters and over 365 beaches (one for each day of the year).

With a year-round temperate climate, Antigua and Barbuda is a popular tourist destination. The country is also known for hosting the famous maritime event ‘Antigua Sailing Week.’

Antigua and Barbuda have been an independent Commonwealth state since 1981, and it is a member of several international organisations such as the United Nations (UN), the Caribbean Community (CARICOM), Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS), and the Organisation of American States (OAS).

The Government of Antigua and Barbuda offers a generous tax legislation and an attractive business environment.

Location

Situated in the middle of the Leeward Islands, Antigua and Barbuda is on the border between the Caribbean Sea and the Atlantic Ocean.

Antigua and Barbuda’s international airport is located in the nation’s capital, St John’s. It allows direct access to the island from the United States, Canada, and the United Kingdom.

Citizenship by Investment

Inaugurated in 2013, the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Programme is one of the world’s newest economic programmes. Applicants and their families may acquire citizenship of Antigua and Barbuda in exchange for a significant contribution to the country.

Successful applicants can travel visa-free to over 130 countries worldwide, including the European Union, the United Kingdom (UK), Singapore, and Hong Kong.

General Requirements

Applicants for the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Programme must fulfil the following conditions:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Be of good character
  • Have no criminal record
  • Pass a detailed background check
  • Be able to provide proof of source of funds
  • Be healthy
  • The main applicant is required to spend a minimum of 5 days on Antigua and Barbuda over a period of 5 years. All 5 days can be spent on either of the islands at the end of the 5-year period.

Investors may apply with their spouse and dependent children, and, in some cases, dependent elderly parents or grandparents.

Benefits

  • Full citizenship status
  • Minimal requirement to visit Antigua and Barbuda after citizenship is granted: 5 days in a period of 5 years
  • No interview requirement
  • No English language requirement
  • Low processing fees
  • Dual citizenship is allowed
  • Social and political security
  • Visa-free travel to over 130 countries (including the UK and the EU)
  • No foreign income, capital gains, gift, or inheritance tax
  • Stable economy

 

Visa-free Travel

Successful applicants can benefit from visa-free travel to the countries listed below:

  • Anguilla
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Aruba
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Bermuda
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Cayman Islands
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Cuba
  • Curacao
  • Dominica
  • Republic
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • French Guiana
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Jamaica
  • Montserrat
  • Nicaragua
  • Panama
  • Peru
  • St Eustatius and Saba
  • St Lucia
  • St Maarten
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Suriname
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Turks and Caicos Isl.
  • Venezuela
  • Virgin Isl. (British)
  • Botswana
  • Cape Verde
  • Comoros
  • Djibouti
  • Egypt
  • Gambia
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Jordan
  • Kenya
  • Lesotho
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Mayotte
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mozambique
  • Reunion
  • Seychelles
  • Somalia
  • Tanzania
  • Togo
  • Tunisia
  • Uganda
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bosnia
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland (Rep.)
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Macedonia (FYROM)
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • San Marino
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • United Kingdom
  • Armenia
  • Bangladesh
  • Cambodia
  • Hong Kong (SAR China)
  • Iran
  • Israel
  • Laos
  • Lebanon
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Nepal
  • Philippines
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Cook Island
  • Fiji
  • French Polynesia
  • Kiribati
  • Micronesia
  • Nauru
  • New Caledonia
  • Niue
  • Palau
  • Samoa
  • Solomon Isl.
  • Timor-Leste
  • Tonga
  • Tuvalu
  • Vanuatu

Investment Options

Investors and their families may gain citizenship in Antigua and Barbuda in one of three ways:

  • A one-time contribution to the National Development Fund (NDF)
  • An investment in pre-approved real estate
  • A pre-approved business investment

National Development Fund (NDF)

Antigua and Barbuda’s National Development Fund (NDF) was established by the Government to sponsor projects to diversify and support the national economy. The minimum contribution required under the NDF option is US$100,000 plus US$25,000 Government fees, equating to US$125,000 for a single applicant.

Investment in Pre-approved Real Estate

The pre-approved real estate option requires applicants to purchase property that they can only resell after 5 years. Ownership through a company is allowed so long as the company is a non-profit, has issued all authorised shares to the applicant, is established and in good standing under the laws of Antigua and Barbuda, and is not an exempt or offshore entity. The minimum required investment under the pre-approved real estate option is US$400, 000.

Pre-approved Business Investment

The business investment option allows applicants to invest in a business that has been pre-approved by the Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU). The CIU approves a business investment after discussing it with the Antigua and Barbuda Investment Authority (ABIA). Applicants who choose this option can either:

  • Invest at least US$1,500,000 in an approved business
  • Invest at least US$400,000 in a joint investment with another applicant, so long as the joint investment totals at least US$5,000,000.
enquire now